Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy governs how La Carla Masks (Pty) Ltd, Reg. No: 2016/057239/07 in South Africa [La Carla Masks/We/Us/Our”] collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from natural persons only [“You/Your”] – such as from clients and members of juristic entities.
Excluded are for example information of our employees, juristic entities, our suppliers, other businesses, CCTV footage of persons on or near our premises, etc.
As usual, this Privacy Policy applies only to our websites: www.lacarlamasks.com and www.lacarlamasks.co.za [“our websites”], to our social media, and to any form of correspondence such as emails, messaging platforms and phone conversations.

Our offices and Chief Information Officers

Spain (Global)
Chief Information Officer: Charnelle Beresford-Carter
Postal Address: Carrer del Rector 26, Badalona, Barcelona, 08912, Spain
Physical Address: Carrer del Rector 26, Badalona, Barcelona, 08912, Spain
Telephone: +34 610 82 90 93
Email:
Website: www.lacarlamasks.com

South Africa
Chief Information Officer: Carla Engelbrecht
Postal Address: P.O. Box 2395, Plettenberg Bay, Western Cape, 6600, South Africa
Physical Address: Holt Hill, Little Holt, HH32, Plettenberg Bay, Western Cape, 6600, South Africa
Telephone: +27 (0)82 499 6295
Email:
Website: www.lacarlamasks.co.za

Consent

By using our website, or contacting us, or purchasing our products, you consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its terms. By emailing us or in other ways providing your contact information to us, you consent to receiving communications from us regarding our services. You may at any time instruct us by email to discontinue any or all of our communications with you.

Personal identification information [“Your information/data”]

We collect your information only if you voluntarily share it with us, and we strictly honour your choices for its intended purpose. We skilfully safeguard your personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorized access or disclosure, alteration, or destruction. All such data including our own, share the same technical and organisational security measures. These include hardware and software firewalls, logical and physical access control, up-to-date operating systems and anti-virus software, secure adjustment of hardware and software, and information security policies. We shall however not be liable for any loss or damage resulting from disclosure of your information, if occurring outside of our reasonable control. No transmission over the internet or data storage technology is 100% impenetrable. Subject to legislation, we delete or destroy your data as soon as its processing is no longer necessary for the specific, valid and legal purpose for which it was collected.

Your data collected might include:
Identity data – form of address, first names, last name, username (or similar), academic qualifications, identity number, date of birth, nationality, language, marital status, employment status, functions within employment, gender, ethnicity, legal status, copies of identity documents, images of signatures, curriculum vitae, photographs, confidential correspondence.
Contact data – email addresses; residential, workplace, postal, billing and delivery addresses; phone and mobile numbers, fax numbers.
Financial data – bank account details, insurance data, property data, financial statements.
Service data – the nature of your relationship with us, and a record of your interaction with us.

Purpose of processing personal information

We collect your information to provide services as authorised by you, including contractual relationships, your identification and verification, invoicing, for security and fraud prevention, to comply with law, and to keep a record of your interaction with us; to enforce or defend our rights; and to prevent, detect or investigate crime (upon reasonable suspicion).

Sharing of your information

We may disclose your information, without notification, to these potential recipients, only to the extent necessary for them to do their work:
Our own trained employees, all of whom that handle personal data having signed non-disclosure and confidentiality agreements;
Service providers and business partners who perform certain activities on our behalf, all of whom having equivalent confidentiality and privacy policies, or having signed our non-disclosure and confidentiality agreements;
The national police services; regulatory and governmental authorities, including tax authorities; third party verification agencies and credit bureaus; collection agencies; banks and other financial institutions.

We do not give your information to anyone outside La Carla Masks unless one or more of the following apply: You have authorised disclosure of specific information to a specific recipient; to fulfil legal, regulatory, compliance, and personal safety requirements; to enforce or defend our rights; to facilitate a confidential alternative dispute resolution process; to prevent, detect or investigate crime (upon reasonable suspicion).

Cross border flow of your information

We assert our right to store personal data in foreign countries, provided these countries have laws substantially similar to the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA) of South Africa, where our websites are hosted.
Be aware that we use Google™ services for our email. Note that email communications are not necessarily secure. You should never include credit card or other sensitive information in your email correspondence with us.
Our messaging platforms accounts and our social media accounts are obviously stored internationally.

Minors

If you are under 18 years of age we will require the consent of your parent or guardian before we may process your data. We do not knowingly collect any information from children under the age of 13, and will delete it if found.

Non-personal identification information

As with most other websites, our hosting system collects non-personal data into log files, including your IP (internet protocol) address, your ISP (internet service provider), the browser you used (such as Chrome™ or Firefox™), date and time stamp, and which of our pages you visited. We never look at these temporary log files, but we may need them for trouble­shooting if ever technical issues arose.

Cookies and web beacons

Our websites do not use any cookies or web beacons.

Third party websites

We do not control the contents or activities of other external websites that we might link to, nor the data protection policies applying there. We are therefore not responsible or liable for these, but we do seek to protect the integrity of our own website, and welcome any feedback about linked external resources.

CCPA (California)

We never sell, trade, or rent your information to others.

GDPR and UK GDPR (EU and the EEA)

Subject to legislated preconditions, you have rights including to access copies of your personal data; to rectify your data collected by us; to request that we erase your data; to restrict processing of your data; to object to the processing of your data; to request that we transfer your data to others. To exercise any of your rights under the GDPR, please contact us.

Governing law

South African law applies to this Privacy Policy.

Changes and amendments

This Privacy Policy will be modified from time to time.
Last update: 25 January 2024.

Charnelle and Carla

Three weeks celebration in Venice

Copyright © La Carla Masks (Pty) Ltd     Reg. No: 2016/057239/07     Email us
Holt Hill, Little Holt, HH32, Plettenberg Bay, Western Cape, 6600, South Africa
We don’t use any cookies     Privacy Policy